View Screen-Reader Accessible Site

2013-14 Schedule




                                                        All KIDS BRIGHT AND BEAUTIFUL
                                                            2013-2014 Children & Young Families Schedule

Pentecost


September 1                           Children’s Church
September 8                           Sunday School “Kick Off” & Backpack Blessing
September 15                         Children's Church & 1st day of Sunday School!!!
September 22                         Sunday School
September 29                         Children's Church & Sunday School 
October 6                                Family Camp Day at Camp Stevens in Julian
                                                No Sunday School classes
October 13                              Sunday School
October 20                              Children’s Church & Sunday School                                                              
October 27                              Faith-Full Families Event – Pumpkin Carving
                                               
No Sunday School classes
November 3                            Children’s Church & Sunday School
November 9                            Family Outing or Service Project 
November 10                          Sunday School            
November 17                          Children’s Church & Sunday School                                                      
November 24                          Faith-Full Families Event – Advent Wreath Making
                                                
No Sunday School classes
Advent

December 1                           Children’s Church & Sunday School                                                          
December 7                           Saturday 1- 4pm  *SNOW* -  St.Peter’s North Campus Patio
December 8                           Christmas Pageant Rehearsal in upper classroom
                                               No Sunday School classes
December 15                         Children’s Church
                                               Christmas Pageant Rehearsal in Parish Hall
                                               No Sunday School classes                          
December 22                         Christmas Pageant Dress Rehearsal in Parish Hall
                                               No Sunday School classes
                                               St. Nicholas evening concert by St. Peters Childrens Choir
                                               and a visit by St. Nicholas himself
                                  
                                               

December 24                         Christmas Eve Pageant and Service in Parish Hall

Christmas

December 29                         Children’s Church
                                               No Sunday School classes
 
Epiphany

January 5                                Children’s Church & Epiphany Pancake Breakfast 
                                                No Childrens Church 
January 11                              Saturday, 4:30 - 6:30, Spaghetti & Bingo Party
January 12                              Sunday School
January 19                              Childrens Church & Sunday School
January 26                              Sunday School
February 2                              Children’s Church & Sunday School                                                                 
February 8                             Saturday, 4:30 – 6:30 pm, Valentine’s Chocolate Party                                    
February 9                              Annual Meeting – Movie and snack in parish hall
                                               No Sunday School           
February 16                            Children’s Church & Sunday School                                                                                    
February 23                            Sunday School
March 2                                  Children’s Church & Sunday School

Lent
                                                 
March 9                                   Sunday School
March 15                                 Saturday, 4:30 –6:30 pm, St. Patrick’s Day Party
March 16                                 Children’s Church
                                                Faith – Full Families Event
                                               
No Sunday School classes
March 23                                 Sunday School                                                        
March 30                                 Children’s Church & Sunday School

April 6                                      Children’s Church & Sunday School                                                                
April 12                                    Saturday afternoon - Family Outing or Service Project
April 13                                    Sunday School (Palm Sunday)
 
Easter

April 20                                    Easter Sunday Service followed by Egg Hunt & Tea         
April 27                                    Sunday School
May 4                                      Children’s Church & Sunday School
May 10                                    Saturday, 4:30 – 6:30, Family Fiesta & Bingo Night
May 11                                    Faith-Full Families (Mother’s Day Bouquet’s)
                                                No Sunday School classes
May 18                                    Children’s Church & Sunday School                                                                   
May 25                                    Sunday School
June 2                                     Children’s Church & end of the year picnic!!!!
                                                Last Sunday School class. Meet your new teacher
                                                and new classmates.   


Pentecost 
                                                                         

June 15                                    Children’s Church (Father’s Day)                                                         
June 29                                    Children’s Church
July 6                                       Children’s Church
July 20                                     Children’s Church
July 28 – August 1                   Vacation Bible School (9am -12:00)
 
Children & Young Families Ministry events are shown in blue and we hope that you will join us each month for these fun multi-generational activities.  
 
St.Peter’s Friends Playgroup ~ Beginning Saturday October 5th from 9:30 – 11:00 we will meet to play and share fellowship time in our St.Peter’s nursery.  All families with infants – preschoolers are welcome.  Playgroup will meet each 1st and 3rd Saturday of the month.  Please invite your friends with little ones to join us!
 
 
Worship this weekend! Sat. 5 p.m. (spoken), Sun. 7:45 a.m. (traditional, spoken), 9 a.m. Family Service (sung), 10 a.m. Sunday School, 11 a.m. (organ and choir)
July 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 Pilgrimage

Holy Eucharist
Location: Church
Time: 7:00am -7:30am

Bible Study
Location: Library
Time: 7:30am -8:30am
Contact:  Hank George

Del Mar Foundation Playgroup
Location: Nursery
Time: 9:00am -12:30pm

Staff Meeting
Location: Library
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm

Al Anon
Location: Library
Time: 4:00pm -5:00pm

Women's Cursillo Grouping
Location: Off Site
Time: 5:00pm -6:00pm

12 Step Meditation
Location: Church
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
2 Pilgrimage

North Coast Toastmasters
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 7:30am -9:00am
 

Holy Eucharist with Anointing for Healing
Location: Church
Time: 9:30am -10:15am

Senior Coffee Hour
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Contact:  Geoff Carson

Outreach Ministry Team Meeting
Location: Youth Room
Time: 4:00pm -5:30pm
Contact:  Suzanne Foucault

Women's SLAA Meeting
Location: Youth Room
Time: 6:30pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
3 Pilgrimage

Al Anon
Location: Youth Room
Time: 9:30am -10:30am
Contact:  Deborah

Ed Siegel Music Benefit
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

No Rotary Today
Time: 12:00pm -2:00pm

Centering Prayer
Location: Library
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
4 Pilgrimage

Independence Day

Del Mar Toastmasters
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 7:30am -9:00am

Cursillo Grouping
Location: Library
Time: 7:45am -9:00am
Contact:  Fr. Tom Bond

Silver Yoga
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Contact:  Bob Spindler

Al Anon
Location: Library
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
5 Pilgrimage

Altar Guild
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

St. Peter's Playgroup
Location: Nursery
Time: 9:30am -11:00am
Contact:  Leeann Gooding

Holy Eucharist
Location: Church
Time: 5:00pm -6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
6 Pilgrimage

Holy Eucharist Rite I
Location: Church
Time: 7:45am -8:45am

Children's Church
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 9:00am -10:00am

Family Worship with Communion
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -10:00am

Choral Eucharist, Rite II
Location: Church
Time: 11:00am -12:00pm

Choral Evensong with Sherry Reception
Location: Church and Parish Hall
Time: 5:00pm -6:00pm
The Choir invites you to participate in a particul ...

Al Anon
Location: Music Center
Time: 5:30pm -7:00pm
First Sunday of the month includes a Newcomers Mee ...

AA
Location: Music Center
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
7 Pilgrimage

Smart Recovery
Location: Cozy Corner
Time: 10:00am -11:00am

CODA 12 Step Group
Location: Youth Room
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm

CODA
Location: Youth Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

AA
Location: Music Center
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
8 Pilgrimage

Holy Eucharist
Location: Church
Time: 7:00am -7:30am

Bible Study
Location: Library
Time: 7:30am -8:30am
Contact:  Hank George

Del Mar Foundation Playgroup
Location: Nursery
Time: 9:00am -12:30pm

Staff Meeting
Location: Library
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm

Senior Lunch
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 12:00pm -2:00pm

Al Anon
Location: Library
Time: 4:00pm -5:00pm

Vestry Meeting
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

12 Step Meditation
Location: Church
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
9 Pilgrimage

North Coast Toastmasters
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 7:30am -9:00am
 

Holy Eucharist with Anointing for Healing
Location: Church
Time: 9:30am -10:15am

Senior Coffee Hour
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Contact:  Geoff Carson

Women's SLAA Meeting
Location: Youth Room
Time: 6:30pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
10 Al Anon
Location: Youth Room
Time: 9:30am -10:30am
Contact:  Deborah

Rotary International
Location: Youth Room
Time: 11:15am -12:15pm

Del Mar Rotary
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 12:00pm -2:00pm
Set up begins at 10:00am.  Contact:  Bil ...

Centering Prayer
Location: Library
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
11 Del Mar Toastmasters
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 7:30am -9:00am

Cursillo Grouping
Location: Library
Time: 7:45am -9:00am
Contact:  Fr. Tom Bond

Silver Yoga
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Contact:  Bob Spindler

Al Anon
Location: Library
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
12 Altar Guild
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

Torrey Pines Docents
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Del Mar Foundation Playgrooup
Location: Nursery
Time: 10:30am -12:00pm

DoK Board Meeting
Location: Library
Time: 2:00pm -4:00pm
Contact:  Fran Friesen

Tremble Clefs Concert
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 2:00pm -4:00pm

Holy Eucharist
Location: Church
Time: 5:00pm -6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
13 Holy Eucharist Rite I
Location: Church
Time: 7:45am -8:45am

Family Worship with Communion
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -10:00am

Choral Eucharist, Rite II
Location: Church
Time: 11:00am -12:00pm

Al Anon Speaker Meeting
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 5:30pm -7:00pm

AA
Location: Music Center
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
14 Church Reroof

Pray & Play Bible Study
Location: Good Samaritan
Time: 9:30am -11:00am

Smart Recovery
Location: Cozy Corner
Time: 10:00am -11:00am

CODA 12 Step Group
Location: Youth Room
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm

CODA
Location: Youth Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

AA
Location: Music Center
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
15 Church Reroof

Holy Eucharist
Location: Church
Time: 7:00am -7:30am

Bible Study
Location: Library
Time: 7:30am -8:30am
Contact:  Hank George

Del Mar Foundation Playgroup
Location: Nursery
Time: 9:00am -12:30pm

Staff Meeting
Location: Library
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm

Al Anon
Location: Library
Time: 4:00pm -5:00pm

12 Step Meditation
Location: Church
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
16 Church Reroof

North Coast Toastmasters
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 7:30am -9:00am
 

Holy Eucharist with Anointing for Healing
Location: Church
Time: 9:30am -10:15am

Senior Coffee Hour
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Contact:  Geoff Carson

Energy Project Meeting
Location: Library
Time: 1:30pm -3:00pm

Women's SLAA Meeting
Location: Youth Room
Time: 6:30pm -8:30pm

Theologies on Tap
Location: Rock Bottom Brewery (La Jolla)
Time: 7:30pm -9:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
17 Church Reroof

Opening Day at the Track

Al Anon
Location: Youth Room
Time: 9:30am -10:30am
Contact:  Deborah

No Rotary Today
Time: 12:00pm -2:00pm

Centering Prayer
Location: Library
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
18 Church Reroof

Del Mar Toastmasters
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 7:30am -9:00am

Cursillo Grouping
Location: Library
Time: 7:45am -9:00am
Contact:  Fr. Tom Bond

Silver Yoga
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Contact:  Bob Spindler

Al Anon
Location: Library
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
19 Church Reroof

Altar Guild
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

St. Peter's Playgroup
Location: Nursery
Time: 9:30am -11:00am
Contact:  Leeann Gooding

Holy Eucharist
Location: Church
Time: 5:00pm -6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
20 Holy Eucharist Rite I
Location: Church
Time: 7:45am -8:45am

Children's Church
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 9:00am -10:00am

Family Worship with Communion
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -10:00am

Forum: Dave Clemons "Budgeting 101"
Time: 10:00am -11:00am

Choral Eucharist, Rite II
Location: Church
Time: 11:00am -12:00pm

Al Anon
Location: Music Center
Time: 5:30pm -7:00pm
First Sunday of the month includes a Newcomers Mee ...

AA
Location: Music Center
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
21 C&M Sales Rep
Location: Library
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm
Can be moved to other rooms.

Smart Recovery
Location: Cozy Corner
Time: 10:00am -11:00am

CODA 12 Step Group
Location: Youth Room
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm

CODA
Location: Youth Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

AA
Location: Music Center
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
22 Holy Eucharist
Location: Church
Time: 7:00am -7:30am

Bible Study
Location: Library
Time: 7:30am -8:30am
Contact:  Hank George

Del Mar Foundation Playgroup
Location: Nursery
Time: 9:00am -12:30pm

C&M Sales Rep
Location: Youth Room
Time: 10:00am -4:00pm

Staff Meeting
Location: Library
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm

Al Anon
Location: Library
Time: 4:00pm -5:00pm

12 Step Meditation
Location: Church
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
23 North Coast Toastmasters
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 7:30am -9:00am
 

Holy Eucharist with Anointing for Healing
Location: Church
Time: 9:30am -10:15am

C&M Sales Rep
Location: Library and Youth Room
Time: 10:00am -4:00pm
Library until Senior Services Corp. meeting at 3:0 ...

Senior Coffee Hour
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Contact:  Geoff Carson

Senior Services Corp. Meeting
Location: Library
Time: 3:00pm -4:00pm

Women's SLAA Meeting
Location: Youth Room
Time: 6:30pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
24 Al Anon
Location: Youth Room
Time: 9:30am -10:30am
Contact:  Deborah

C&M Sales Rep
Location: Library
Time: 10:00am -4:00pm

Del Mar Rotary
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 12:00pm -2:00pm
Set up begins at 10:00am.  Contact:  Bil ...

BILL RAWLINGS - ROTARY
Time: 1:30pm -2:30pm

Centering Prayer
Location: Library
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
25 Del Mar Toastmasters
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 7:30am -9:00am

Cursillo Grouping
Location: Library
Time: 7:45am -9:00am
Contact:  Fr. Tom Bond

Silver Yoga
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Contact:  Bob Spindler

Al Anon
Location: Library
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
26 Altar Guild
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

Del Mar Foundation Playgroup
Location: Nursery
Time: 10:30am -12:00pm

Patti Washam Memorial Service
Location: Church
Time: 2:00pm -3:00pm

Patti Washam Memorial Reception
Location: Youth Room or Parish Hall
Time: 3:00pm -5:00pm

Holy Eucharist
Location: Church
Time: 5:00pm -6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
27 Holy Eucharist Rite I
Location: Church
Time: 7:45am -8:45am

Family Worship with Communion
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -10:00am

Forum: Dave Clemons "Budgeting 101"
Time: 10:00am -11:00am

Choral Eucharist, Rite II
Location: Church
Time: 11:00am -12:00pm

Daughters of the King
Location: Library
Time: 11:00am -12:30pm

Al Anon
Location: Music Center
Time: 5:30pm -7:00pm
First Sunday of the month includes a Newcomers Mee ...

AA
Location: Music Center
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
28 Ruben in Mexico

VBS

Smart Recovery
Location: Cozy Corner
Time: 10:00am -11:00am

CODA 12 Step Group
Location: Youth Room
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm

CODA
Location: Youth Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

AA
Location: Music Center
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
29 Ruben in Mexico

VBS

Holy Eucharist
Location: Church
Time: 7:00am -7:30am

Bible Study
Location: Library
Time: 7:30am -8:30am
Contact:  Hank George

Del Mar Foundation Playgroup
Location: Nursery
Time: 9:00am -12:30pm

Staff Meeting
Location: Library
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm

Al Anon
Location: Library
Time: 4:00pm -5:00pm

12 Step Meditation
Location: Church
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
30 Ruben in Mexico

VBS

North Coast Toastmasters
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 7:30am -9:00am
 

Holy Eucharist with Anointing for Healing
Location: Church
Time: 9:30am -10:15am

Senior Coffee Hour
Location: Parish Hall
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Contact:  Geoff Carson

Investment Committee Meeting
Location: Library
Time: 5:00pm -7:00pm
Contact:  Gary Rice

Women's SLAA Meeting
Location: Youth Room
Time: 6:30pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
31 Ruben in Mexico

VBS

Al Anon
Location: Youth Room
Time: 9:30am -10:30am
Contact:  Deborah

No Rotary Today
Time: 12:00pm -2:00pm

Centering Prayer
Location: Library
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm

RDMAC
Location: Youth Room or Library
Time: 5:30pm -7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)